Text-Only Website
 

COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES
ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

NOMINATION FORM

Each year, the Colorado School of Mines Department of Athletics inducts a new class into the CSM Athletics Hall of Fame in an effort to recognize former Mines' athletes, current or former faculty and staff, and others associated with CSM Athletics. These inductees have distinguished themselves in the field of athletics, either by virtue of their performance in competition, or through their outstanding contributions on behalf of CSM Athletics.

Below is a year-by-year list of all CSM Athletics Hall of Fame inductees

1996
ATHLETE - Lloyd Madden
COACH - Fritz S. Brennecke
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTER - F.A. "Heine" Foss
TEAM - 1939 Football Team

1997
ATHLETE - Ed McGlone
ATHLETE - Sarah Thaler-McChesney
ATHLETE - Russell "Rut" Volk
ATHLETE - Dan Fix
COACH - Joe Davies
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTER - Ken Nickerson
HISTORIC ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT - Mike Flater's 62-yard FG in 1973
TEAM - 1961-62 & 1962-63 Men's Basketball Teams

1998
ATHLETE - Harley McDonald
ATHLETE - Jason Brockel
ATHLETE - Charles Crew
ATHLETE - Vince Tesone
COACH - Jim Darden
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTER - Ed Brook
HISTORIC ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT - Russ Pulling's 59-point game (MBB) in 1986
TEAM - 1962-63 Track & Field Team

1999
ATHLETE - Nils Christiansen
ATHLETE - Jeff Rhodes
ATHLETE - Bill Westhoff
ATHLETE - Rick Williamson
COACH - Jack Hancock
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - Laurence & Blossom Criley
HISTORIC ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT - The First Women Participants in CSM Intercollegiate Athletics
TEAM - 1951 Football Team

2000
ATHLETE - Tom Carroll
ATHLETE - Mike Collodi
ATHLETE - James Swain
ATHLETE - Richard Hickman
COACH - Dick Stapp
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - Walter and Grace Lofgren
TEAM - Swimming Teams of 1934-35 through 1937-38

2001
ATHLETE - Glen Frank
ATHLETE - Nelson King
ATHLETE - Kelly Thistlewood
HISTORIC ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT - Tony Evans
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - Frank and Dot Stermole
TEAM - Ski Teams of 1936 through 1940

2002
ATHLETE - Marv Kay, Sr.
ATHLETE - Lynne (Terre) Leone
ATHLETE - Dennis Ulrich
ATHLETE - Mike Ziegler
HISTORIC ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT - The 2001 Football team's 52-45 overtime victory at Fort Hays State
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - John and Mary Lee Rossi
TEAM - CSM Soccer Teams of 1993 through 1996

2003
ATHLETE - Dick Swerdfeger
ATHLETE - Rob McKee
ATHLETE - Raul Varela
COACH: Bob Pearson
TEAM: The 1958 Football Team
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS: John and Erica Lockridge
HISTORIC EVENT: The 1961-62 Men's Basketball Game At Black Hills State College

2004
ATHLETE - Roxie Bowman-Sullivan
ATHLETE - Dan Huber
ATHLETE - Duane Maue
COACH - Bob McCandless
TEAM - The 1987-88 Men's Basketball Team
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTER - Harry Campbell
HISTORIC EVENT - The 1969 Football Team's Trip to Fort Lewis and 22-12 Victory

2005
ATHLETE - Judy Abrahams
ATHLETE - Tim Baer
ATHLETE - Roy Dillow
ATHLETE - Reine Huber
TEAM - The 1961 and 1964 Wrestling Teams

2006
ATHLETE - Anne Bevington (Ralph)
ATHLETE - Scott Goodale
ATHLETE - Russ Truby
TEAM - The 1980-81 Men's Basketball Team
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - Mike and Kathryn Carr

2007
ATHLETE - Floyd Carr
ATHLETE - Bill Yopp
ATHLETE - John Coats
COACH - Bruce Allison
TEAM - The 2002 Men's Soccer Team
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - Steve and Gayle Mooney

2008
TRAILBLAZER AWARD - Marv Kay

2009
ATHLETE - Dayven Johnston
ATHLETE - John Simpson
ATHLETE - Eric Stellmon
ATHLETE - Rob Zimmerman
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTERS - Kim Harden, George Puls III and Dean Stoughton

2010
ATHLETE - Chad Friehauf
ATHLETE - Hannah Davey-Briggs
TEAM - The 2004 Football Team

2011
ATHLETE - Marty Jertson
ATHLETE - Ben Lengerich
TEAM - The 2004-05 Women's Basketball Team
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTER - Stephen D. Chesebro'

2012
ATHLETE - Ashley (Gronewoller) Iverson
ATHLETE - Gretta (Simpson) Fosha
ATHLETE - Larry McDaris
TEAM - The 1966-67 Wrestling Team

2013
ATHLETE - Stephen Bahl
ATHLETE - Greg Marshall
ATHLETE (SPECIAL RECOGNITION) - Bill Henry 
TEAM - 2005 Women's Cross Country Team 

View: Mobile | Desktop