Text-Only Website
 

Weaver Named Mines Student-Athlete Of The Week

GOLDEN – Following a three-event, three-win effort on Saturday at the CSM Twilight Open, freshman Patrick Weaver of the Colorado School of Mines men's indoor track & field squad has been named this week's Mines Student-Athlete of the Week, athletic department officials announced Monday.

A native of Hugoton, Kan., Weaver, a true freshman, made his home debut over the weekend at the CSM Twilight Open in Golden, compiling three NCAA provisional times and three wins.

On Friday, he paced the DMR to the third-best converted time in Division II as the 1200 leg, bettering the six-team field by nearly five seconds in 10:01.64. In the 800 on Saturday, Weaver took first out of 26 runners, resetting his personal-record for the third time in three weeks with a converted mark of 1:52.49 – fourth-best across Division II.

He closed his weekend by anchoring the 4x400 to the No. 10 converted time nationally and fastest by an Oredigger squad since 2009 in 3:19.57.

In eight races over four meets this season, Weaver has ranked in the top-three on seven occasions, totaling five provisionals and four wins thus far.

This is the first Mines Student-Athlete of the Week award of his career. 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 STUDENT
ATHLETE

SPORT TEAM RESULT STATISTICS
Brian Muller
Men's Basketball 2-0 11.0 Points, 1.5 Rebounds, 42.9 3-PT%
Brett Green
Men's Basketball 2-0 12.5 Points, 2.5 Rebounds, 2.5 Assists, 42.9 3-PT%
Luke Meisch
Men's Basketball 2-0

12.5 Points, 6.5 Rebounds, 66.7 FG%, 60.0 3-PT% 

Trevor Wages
Men's Basketball 2-0

11.0 Points, 10.5 Rebounds, 52.9 FG%, 

Taylor Helbig
Women's Basketball 1-1 16.5 Points, 1.0 Rebounds, 1.5 Steals, 47.0 3-PT%
Courtney Gallo
Women's Basketball 1-1 10.0 Points, 42.8 3-PT% 
Allie Grazulis
Women's Basketball 1-1 9.0 Points, 11.5 Rebounds, 46.1 FG%
Elizabeth Gabel
Women's T&F No Team Scores 3rd – 400, 4th – 200, 11th – 60-Meter
McKenzie Zeman Women's T&F No Team Scores
2nd – 400, 3rd – 200 
Kayla Johnson
Women's T&F No Team Scores
T-1st – High Jump, 4th – Long Jump, 7th – 60-Meter Hurdles
Casie Ratzlaff
Women's T&F No Team Scores
2nd – Weight Throw, School Record, Provisional, 2nd – Shot Put
Jill Remmers
Women's T&F No Team Scores 4th – 800 
Ann Miller
Women's T&F No Team Scores 3rd – 800 
Hannah Weidman
Women's T&F No Team Scores 3rd – Weight Throw
Chloe Gustafson
Women's T&F No Team Scores 3rd – 3000, Provisional
Garrett Hoch
Men's T&F  No Team Scores 
1st – DMR, 1st – 4x400, 2nd – 800, Three Provisionals
Ian Rozier
Men's T&F No Team Scores
1st – DMR, 1st – 4x400, 5th – 400, Two Provisionals
Austin Shaffer
Men's T&F No Team Scores
1st – 4x400, 1st – 400, Provisional
James Lewis
Men's T&F No Team Scores 3rd – Long Jump
Dallas Hall
Men's T&F No Team Scores T-1st – High Jump
Frank Socha
Men's T&F No Team Scores
1st – DMR, Provisional
Andrew Epperson
Men's T&F No Team Scores 2nd – 3000, Provisional
Marty Andrie
Men's T&F No Team Scores
3rd – Mile, 4th – 3000, Two Provisionals
Andrew Chumich
Men's T&F No Team Scores
4th – Mile, Provisional
Jace Warren
Men's T&F No Team Scores
1st – Shot Put, 5th – Weight Throw
Jacob Hollister
Men's T&F No Team Scores
1st – Weight Throw, 3rd – Shot Put
Ryan Ewen
 Men's T&F  No Team Scores
2nd – Weight Throw, 2nd – Shot Put
Justin Gildemeister
Men's T&F No Team Scores
2nd – Pole Vault, 13th – 60-Meter
Luis Gurule
Wrestling No Team Scores 3-0, 1st Place - 125 Pounds
Jacob Gerken
Wrestling No Team Scores 4-1, 3rd Place - 141 Pounds
Justin Ray
Wrestling No Team Scores 2-1, 2nd Place - 141 Pounds
Paul Wilson
Wrestling No Team Scores 4-0, 1st Place - 197 Pounds


PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK (2013-2014) 

DATE      STUDENT-ATHLETE       PRESS RELEASE  
  September 9   Matt Brown
Click Here
September 16  Danielle Johnson-Hazlewood 
Click Here
September 23 Michael Lee
Click Here
September 30  Derek Alcorn
Click Here
October 7 Melanie Wannamaker
Click Here
October 14 Rachael Turner
Click Here
October 21 Tesho Akindele
Click Here
October 28 Justin Dvorak
Click Here
November 4 Tesho Akindele Click Here
November 11 Anna Evans Click Here
November 18 Kole Kadavy
Click Here
November 25 Andrew Epperson
Click Here
December 2 Brett Green Click Here
December 9 Zack Gertig
Click Here
December 16 Luke Meisch
Click Here
January 6 Trevor Wages
Click Here
January 13 Paul Wilson
Click Here
January 20 Allie Grazulis
Click Here
January 27 Paul Wilson Click Here
February 3 Patrick Weaver
Click Here


PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK (2012-2013)

View: Mobile | Desktop