Text-Only Website
 

Evans Named Mines Student-Athlete Of The Week

GOLDEN – After guiding NSCAA No. 2 Colorado School of Mines women’s soccer to its record third consecutive RMAC Tournament Championship, senior Anna Evans has been recognized as this week’s Mines Student-Athlete of the Week, athletic department officials announced Monday.

The RMAC Tournament MVP, Evans scored both game-winners in the Orediggers’ two-game run to the conference tournament title and NCAA automatic berth.

In Friday’s 1-0 semifinal win against Regis, she carried a left wing pass from classmate Bree Archuleta to the top of the box and lined a 20-yard look to the bottom, left-90 16:13 into the match.

On Sunday, the Arvada native put Mines in front 2-0 at 11:49, curving a left-footed corner kick from the right side under the far crossbar for her RMAC-leading 14th goal and seventh game-winner in 2013.

A three-time First Team All-RMAC selection, Evans sits atop the conference in goals, game-winners, points (32) and shots (93), and ranks No. 2 among active Division II career leaders in goals (55) and No. 3 in points (133).

Evans begins the NCAA postseason second all-time in the Sliver-and-Blue in goals, points, assists (23), shots (370), shots on goal (208) and game-winners (19).

This is the third Mines Student-Athlete of the Week award of her career.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 STUDENT
ATHLETE

SPORT TEAM RESULT STATISTICS
Tyler Denson
Football W, 45-10
8 Tackles (All Solo), 1 Pass Break Up
Ryan Griffith
Football W, 45-10
5 Tackles (4 Solo), 2 INTs
Jimmy Ellis
Football W, 45-10
7 Receptions, 33 Yards, 2 Tds, 78 All-Purpose Yards
Tevin Champagne
Football W, 45-10
16 Carries, 101 Yards, 2 TDs
Justin Dvorak
Football W, 45-10
27-of-39, 254 Yards, 3 TDs, 285 Yards Of Total Offense
Matt Brown
Football W, 45-10 6 Receptions, 89 Yards, 1 TD
Ian McFadden
Football W, 45-10 6 Tackles (4 Solo)
Alex Laudenslager
Football W, 45-10 5 Tackles (3 Solo), 2.5 TFLs, 1 Pass Break Up
Ryan Wood
Football W, 45-10
6 Tackles (4 Solo), 1.0 TFL
Kyle Burt Men's S&D W, 215.5-61.5 1st – 200 free, 1st – 400 free relay
Zack Gertig Men's S&D W, 215.5-61.5 1st – 100 breast, 1st – 50 free, 1st – 400 free relay
Will Porter
Men's S&D W, 215.5-61.5 1st – 500 free, 1st – 400 free relay
Zach Nahman
Men's S&D W, 215.5-61.5 1st – 100 back, 1st – 200 back, 1st – 200 medley relay
Daniel Peter Men's S&D W, 215.5-61.5 1st – 200 IM, 1st – 200 medley relay
Ethan Pfeiffer
Men's S&D W, 215.5-61.5 1st – 100 free, 1st – 200 medley relay
Claire Collier
Women's S&D W, 179-109 1st – 100 back, 1st – 200 back, 1st – 200 medley relay
Katrin Gallup
Women's S&D W, 179-109 1st – 100 breast, 1st – 200 IM, 1st – 200 medley relay
Carrie Kralovec
Women's S&D W, 179-109 1st – 500 free, 1st – 400 free relay
Cayla Wood
Women's S&D W, 179-109 1st – 200 breast, 1st – 1000 free, 1st – 400 free relay
 Tasha Pfeiffer Women's S&D W, 179-109 1st – 200 medley relay, 1st – 400 free relay
Melissa Ashwood
Women's S&D W, 179-109 1st – 1-meter diving, 1st – 3-meter diving
Tesho Akindele Men's Soccer 0-1-0 1 Goals, 2 Points, RMAC All-Tournament Team
Anna Deleray
Women's Soccer 2-0-0 1 Goal, RMAC All-Tournament Team
Bree Archuleta
Women's Soccer 2-0-0 1 Assist, RMAC All-Tournament Team
Kelsey Neal
Women's Soccer 2-0-0 1 Team Save, RMAC All-Tournament Team
Jayln Yates
Women's Soccer 2-0-0 2-0-0, 12 Saves, .923 Saves %, 0.50 GAA, RMAC All-Tournament Team
Derek Alcorn Men's XC
3rd of 21
5th of 143, South Central All-Region
Andrew Epperson Men's XC
3rd of 21
 6th of 143, South Central All-Region
 Phil Schneider
Men's XC
3rd of 21
21st of 143, South Central All-Region
Chloe Gustafson  Women's XC
7th of 22
10th of 152, South Central All-Region
Luis Gurule
Wrestling  No Team Scores  4-0 Record, First Place - 125 Pounds
Robby Schultheis
 Wrestling   No Team Scores  2-2 Record, Fourth Place - 133 Pounds 
Alex MacKenzie
Wrestling No Team Scores 3-2 Record, Fifth Place - 285 Pounds
Melanie Wannamaker Volleyball 2-0 38 Kills, 4.75 Kill/Set, .370 Attack %, 1.00 Blocks/Set
Sarah Pekarek
Volleyball 2-0 28 Kills, 3.50 Kills/Set, 33 Digs, 4.12 Digs/Set, 2 Double-Doubles
Danielle Johnson-Hazlewood
Volleyball 2-0 100 Assists, 12.50 Assists/Set, 34 Digs, 4.25 Digs/Set, 2 Double-Doubles
Hannah Margheim
Volleyball 2-0 38 Digs, 4.75 Digs/Set


PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK (2013-2014) 

DATE      STUDENT-ATHLETE       PRESS RELEASE  
  September 9   Matt Brown
Click Here
September 16  Danielle Johnson-Hazlewood 
Click Here
September 23 Michael Lee
Click Here
September 30  Derek Alcorn
Click Here
October 7 Melanie Wannamaker
Click Here
October 14 Rachael Turner
Click Here
October 21 Tesho Akindele
Click Here
October 28 Justin Dvorak
Click Here
November 4 Tesho Akindele Click Here
November 11 Anna Evans Click Here


PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK (2012-2013)

View: Mobile | Desktop